Problems viewing the video? Try viewing it on our YouTube channel.

£170,000 in scholarships awarded

20 February 2012

Robert Fillingham presents the Summer Ball Scholarship to Lucy Weaver
Robert Fillingham presents the Summer Ball Scholarship to Lucy Weaver
Jerman scholars Tom Rouse, Aled John, Catherine Bletcher and Sion Roberts
Jerman scholars Tom Rouse, Aled John, Catherine Bletcher and Sion Roberts
The Syngenta scholars with Rob Farrow, Syngenta Area Manager
The Syngenta scholars with Rob Farrow, Syngenta Area Manager
Douglas Bomford Trust scholars and sponsors
Douglas Bomford Trust scholars and sponsors
Mercer scholars Fay Griffiths and Thomas Carr
Mercer scholars Fay Griffiths and Thomas Carr
Lecturer Mark Rutter congratulates Priya Motupalli on receiving the Barham Benevolent Foundation scholarship
Lecturer Mark Rutter congratulates Priya Motupalli on receiving the Barham Benevolent Foundation scholarship
One of many British Poultry Council scholars, James Wilson receives the Kelly Bronze award.
One of many British Poultry Council scholars, James Wilson receives the Kelly Bronze award.

More than £170,000 was distributed to successful students who have won 90 awards between them, at the annual Development Trust Scholarships Presentation at Harper Adams University College.

The event brought together scholars, their sponsors and Harper Adams staff for a presentation ceremony followed by a drinks and cake reception.

Awards were presented to students from all across the UK, from Aberdeen to Cornwall, Norfolk to Carmarthen, and on to Antrim; the Republic of Ireland, Canada and Sourth Africa. 

An album of photos from the event is displayed on the Harper Adams Facebook page

Scholarships were presented as follows:

The Alltech Scholarship
Anna MacPherson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

The Barham Benevolent Foundation Scholarship
Priya Motupalli/ PhD – ‘The motivation of dairy cows for access to pasture’

The Douglas Bomford Trust Scholarship
Andrew Dawson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering
Robert Fillingham/ MEng Off Road Vehicle Design
Elizabeth Hotchkiss/ BEng/BEng Honours Engineering Design and Development
Craig Peddie/ MEng Agricultural Engineering
John Plummer/ MEng Agricultural Engineering
Jacob Smith/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering
Jonathan Bradbeer/ MEng Agricultural Engineering (2009/10)
Daniel Campling/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering (2009/10)
Murray Matthews/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering (2009/10)

The British Poultry Council Scholarships:

BPC: Aviagen
David Boyd/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

BPC: Bernard Matthews Foods
Emma Buckley/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-Business
James Carter/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-Business

BPC: Cargill Meats Europe
Fay Griffiths/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science

BPC: Cranberry Foods
Joshua Howarth/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science

BPC: Faccenda
Thomas Heseltine/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture
Kate Slaney/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

BPC: Gressingham Foods
Angharad Francis/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

BPC: P D Hook
Charles Barnes/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science
Charlotte Wright/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science
Catherine Green/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Animal Science (2009/10)
John Walker/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture (2009/10)

BPC: Kelly Bronze Turkeys
James Wilson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science

The Burgess Scholarship
Andrew Dawson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering
Jacob Smith/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering

The Tim Chick Scholarship
Raymond King/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering

The CLAAS Scholarship
Yale Brewer/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering
Jonathan Bradbeer/ MEng Agricultural Engineering (2009/10)
Robert Fillingham/ MEng Off Road Vehicle Design (2008/9)

The Co-operative Farms Scholarship
Jonathan Thomson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture
Edward Dale/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Mechanisation (2009/10)

The Country Land and Business Association Charitable Trust Scholarship
Katie Poulter/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

Dalehead Foods Scholarship
Imogen Radford/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture 
Rosa Malseed/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science 

Development Trust Chairman’s Discretionary Award
Harriet Matthews/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The Harper Adams Summer Ball Scholarship
Lucy Weaver/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The Harper Adams Club Extended Foundation Degree Scholarship
Victoria King/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside and Environmental Management

The Harper Adams Club Final Year Scholarship
Paul Hayhurst/ BSc/BSc Honours Off Road Vehicle Design

The Harper Adams Club Post Graduate Scholarship
Robert Fillingham/ MEng Off Road Vehicle Design

The Harper Adams Club President’s Scholarship
Daniel Campling/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering
Sara Studden/ MSc Sustainable Agriculture

The Jean Jackson Charitable Trust Scholarship
Zoe Adlington/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside and Environmental Management
Zoe Haysted/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside and Environmental Management

The Jerman Scholarship
Catherine Bletcher/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies
Sion Roberts/ MEng Agricultural Engineering
Aled John/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies (2009/10)
Thomas Rouse/ BSc/BSc Honours Adventure Recreation (2009/10)

The John Hepworth Scholarship
Lewis Smith/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The KWS Scholarship
Rory Galloway/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Crop Management

The Langford Scholarship 
Geoffrey Bastard/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture 

The Lord Leverhulme Scholarship
Elizabeth Hotchkiss/ BEng/BEng Honours Engineering Design and Development
William Watts/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Crop Management

The Longcliffe Scholarship
Zanita Markham/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside and Environmental Management
William Gallimore/ BSc Countryside and Environmental Management (2009/10)

The Marks and Spencer Scholarship
Catherine Bletcher/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies
Sion Roberts/ MEng Agricultural Engineering

The Masstock Scholarship
Bryan Kearney/ MSc Crop Protection and Agronomy 

The McConnel Scholarship
Alan Forde/ BSc/BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering
Thomas Lindley/ MEng Agricultural Engineering
Jamie McKeown/ BSc/BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering
Laurence O’Brien/ BSc/BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering with Marketing and Management
Daniel Robertson/ MEng Agricultural Engineering

The Mercer Scholarship
Thomas Carr/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Fay Griffiths/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science
Matthew Wright/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

The Millichope Foundation Scholarship
Oliver Howe/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside Management
Zanita Markham/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside and Environmental Management  

The Newport & District Agricultural Society Scholarship
Sophie Wall/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The NFU Mutual Charitable Trust Richard Watson Jones Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Williams/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

The Lord Stafford Scholarship
Finlay Whitehead/ MEng Agricultural Engineering

The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society Scholarship
Emma Cairns/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Animal Science
William Gallimore/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside and Environmental Management
James Haslam/ BEng/BEng Honours Off Road Vehicle Design
Peter James/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture
Harriet Wilson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

The Studley College Trust Scholarship
David Chell/ FdSc Agricultural Engineering
Judith Harcombe/ BSc/BSc Honours Food and Consumer Studies
Jonathan Street/ FdSc Countryside Management

The Syngenta Scholarship
Elizabeth Duchesne/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Scott Hayles/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Crop Management
Rosemary Homer/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Crop Management
Gemma Ayre/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture (2009/10)
Dominic Chatwin/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Crop Management (2009/10)
Sarah Symes/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Crop Management (2009/10)

The Velcourt Ltd Scholarship
Thomas Forrest/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Crop Management (Arable)
Ross Edwards/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture (Dairy)
Frederick Grant/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Mechanisation (2009/10)

The Jill Willows Scholarship
Philip Lilly/ BSc/BSc Honours Food and Consumer Studies
Alison Martin/ BSc Honours Agri-Food Marketing with Business Studies

Share this article:  

More related articles »

Related articles: