Updated: Scholarships roll of honour 2016-17

9 January 2017

Nearly 80 scholarships have already been newly-awarded to students in the 2016-17 academic year, via the university's Development Trust, 

Many of the awards are sponsored by industry partners, who also provide placement year jobs to the scholars. Other awards are the result of generous philanthropic donations, The University, the Development Trust and, of course, the students, would like to thank all of the donors for their support. 

We will be featuring scholars in more detail in the new year. 

Newly awarded in 2016-17 (more to be added): 


Alamo – Bomford Turner Scholarship

John Nixon, MEng Agricultural Engineering

Alamo – McConnel Scholarship
William Ashton, MEng Agricultural Engineering

Alamo – Spearhead
Frankie Jones, MEng Agricultural Engineering

Anglia Farmers
Emily Miller, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Sarah Burton, BSc (Hons) Business Management with Marketing

Butchers & Drovers Bursary
Harriet Noble, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Animal Science
Susan O’Neill, BSc (Hons) Food and Consumer Studies
Jessica Tomley, FdSc Agri-Business
Gwesyn Davies, BSc (Hons) Agriculture
Clare James, BSc (Hons) Agri-Business
Sarah Ramsey, BSc (Hons) Food and Consumer Studies

CLA Charitable Trust
Harry Storey, BSc (Hons) Rural Enterprise and Land Management

CLAAS
Lewis Hamilton, MEng Agricultural Engineering

Clyde Higgs MSc
Thomas Peach, MSc Agriculture
Tara O’Neill, MSc Agro-ecology

Clyde Higgs Undergraduate
Jayne Bennett, BSc (Hons) Food Nutrition and Wellbeing
Amy Bere, BSc (Hons) Agri-Business
Rebecca Erskine, BSc (Hons) Agri-Business
Claire Jenkins, BSc (Honours) Food and Consumer Studies

Dalehead Foods Technical
Samantha Allen, BSc (Hons) Agriculture.

Dalehead Tulip Foods (Inaugural award)
Claudia Lumbers, BSc (Hons) Agri-Food Marketing with Business Studies

David Lawson Scholarship (Inaugural award)
Chaunce Barrett-Crosdil, BSc (Hons) Agricultural Engineering

Douglas Bomford Trust
Chaunce Barrett-Crosdil, BSc (Hons) Agricultural Engineering
Alan Mobbs, MEng Agricultural Engineering
Joe Robinson, MEng Agricultural Engineering
James Shaw, MEng Agricultural Engineering
Henry Thorpe, BSc (Hons) Agricultural Engineering

HA in Ireland Vaughan Trust Scholarship
Ashley Vaughan

HAU Hospitality Scholarship
Rachel Carroll, BSc (Hons) Food and Consumer Studies


Harper Adams Club Postgraduate Scholarship
Chris Freeman, MSc Ruminant Nutrition

Harper Adams Club Final Year Scholarship
Hannah Rose, BSc (Hons) Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Harper Adams Club Extended Foundation Degree Scholarship
Jessica Spencer, BSc (Hons) Agri-Food Marketing with Business Studies

Harper Adams Club President’s Scholarship
Hywel Phillips, BEng (Hons) Agricultural Engineering

Jerman Scholarships
Beth Howells, BSc (Hons) Agrl- Business
Sean Jeffreys, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Marketing
Lauren Hall, BSc (Hons) Bioveterinary Science
Eleanor Lloyd, BSc (Hons) Rural Enterprise and Land Management
Gwesyn Davies, BSc (Hons) Agriculture

Jill Willows Scholarships
Charlotte Garbutt, BSc (Hons) Agrl-Business
Jonathan Hird, BSc (Hons) Rural Enterprise and Land Management
Christopher Lane, Christopher Lane, BSc (Hons) Agriculture

John Longwill Scholarships
Laurence Fox, BSc (Hons) Countryside Management.
Harriet Martin, BSc (Hons) Agri-business
Kate Hepplewhite, BSc (Hons) Agriculture and Marketing
Harriet Livesey, FdSc Business Management and Marketing
Nicholas Wright, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Crop Management

Kildare Charitable Trust Scholarships
Clare Kerby, BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies
Georgina Pearson, BSc/BSc Honours Food and Consumer Studies
Jane Shaw, BSc/BSc Honours Business Management with Marketing
Tamsin Warr, BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management
Lucinda White, BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

KWS
Danny Richardson, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Crop Management

Lord Leverhulme Charitable Trust
Clarrie Hocknell, BSc (Hons) Agri-Food Marketing with Business Studies
Amy Wickham, BSc (Hons) Food, Nutrition and Well-being.

Mays-Smith Scholarship
Scott Higgins, BSc (Hons) Countryside and Environmental Management

Mercer Scholarship
Alex Heath

Millichope Foundation Scholarship
Sam King, BSc (Hons) Countryside and Environmental Management
Alex Pelton, BSc (Hons) Countryside and Environmental Management

Newport & District Agricultural Society Scholarship
Jayne Bennett, BSc Hons Food Nutrition and Wellbeing

Organic Farmers & Growers Scholarship 
Bethany Williams, MSc Agro- ecology

Pig Industry Scholarships
AB Agri: Bryony Farrington, BSc (Hons) Animal Science
Ceva: Loretta Holder, BSc (Hons) Animal Health and Welfare
Devenish Nutrition: Oliver Ashton, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Animal Science
ForFarmers: Sian Southwell, BSc (Hons) Agriculture
Cargill Provimi: Bethany Gardner, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Animal Science

Poultry Scholarships
Gressingham: Shannon McNiece, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Animal Science
Aviagen : Philip Gillespie, BSc (Hons) Agriculture
Cargill Meats: Dominic Lucas, BSc (Hons) Agriculture
Cargill Meats: Sophie Thornton, BSc (Hons) in Agriculture with Marketing
Faccenda: Lauren Bell, BSc (Hons) Animal Science
Faccenda: Samantha Green, BSc (Hons) Animal Health and Welfare
Moy Park: Ifan Huws, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Farm Business Management

Rabobank M&S Scholarship
Maximillian Randall, BSc (Hons) Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society
Sally Leese, Aimee Smith, Georgina Brookes, Elizabeth Andow, Susan Marie Powell,
Gwesyn Davies. These awards were formally presented in June 2016

Studley College Trust
Bethany Gardner, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Animal Science
Daniel Liddell, BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Emily Wright, BSc (Hons) Food and Consumer Studies
Natasha Pugh, BSc (Hons) Agri-Business
Max Wiseman, BSc (Hons) Off Road Vehicle Design
Luke Ormond, BSc (Hons) Agricultural Engineering
Sarah-Jane Barton, BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

Syngenta Scholarship
Thomas Kirby, BSc (Hons) Agriculture

The Duchy of Lancaster
Emma Benson, BSc (Hons) Agri-Business

Velcourt Arable Scholarship
Christopher Lane, BSc (Hons) Agriculture

Velcourt Dairy Scholarship:
Adam Jones, BSc (Hons) Agriculture

Wilson Wraight
Emma Benson, BSc (Hons) Agri-Business

Worshipful Company of Poulters
Sam Whitmore, BSc (Hons) Agriculture

 

Further-funded scholars


AB Agri: Kelly Hoodless, BSc/BSc Honours Animal Science

Aviagen: Alex Heath, BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

Cargill Meats Europe: Isaac Bebb, BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

CLAAS: Hywel Phillips, BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering

Dalehead Foods:
Lucy Barnes, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business
Victoria Collishaw, BSc/BSc Honours Bioveterinary Science

Faccenda:
Jonathan Broadhurst, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business
William de Mey, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business
Kelly Howe, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business
Georgina Pearson, BSc/BSc Honours Food and Consumer Studies
Hannah Rose, BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies
Ava Stanbridge, BSc/BSc Honours Food Nutrition and Well Being
David Stubley, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business
Jordan Millward, BSc/BSc Honours Animal Behaviour and Welfare

Gressingham Foods
Sophie Langmead, BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Marketing
Samuel Whitmore, BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

KWS: Charlotte Garbutt, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business

Rabobank /Florette: Elizabeth Andow, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business

Velcourt – Dairy: Eliot Greenfield, BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

Bernard Matthews: Thomas Chambers, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business

CLA Charitable Trust: Edward Wilkinson, BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

Barham Benevolent Foundation: Laura Palczynski, Doctor of Philosophy Degree - Research Student

Tim Chick: Daisy Miles, BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

Share this article: