University Life - International - Visas | Harper Adams University

The visa you'll need to study in the UK depends on the country you're coming from and how long you'll be studying here.

We'll advise you on the visa you need when you apply to us, but we've listed the most common types below.

Tier 4 (General) student visa

You'll need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa if:

  • You're from a country that's outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.
  • You're applying to a course that lasts longer than six months or an English language course that lasts longer than 11 months.

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa up to three months before you start your course. Depending on your country, it could take up to two months for your visa to be processed, so it's best to start your application as soon as possible.

For up-to-date information about the cost of your visa, processing times in your country, what you'll need to apply and how to apply, visit the Tier 4 (General) student visa pages on the UK Government website.

Unfortunately, we cannot accept students who need a Tier 4 (General) student visa onto our foundation degree (FdSc) and EFDP courses. These course are three-to-four years long and this visa does not permit study for more than two years on a course below bachelor's degree level.

Tier 4 (Masters) student visa - pilot

Harper Adams University is pleased to announce that it has been selected to participate in a Tier 4 visa pilot scheme, along with a small number of other universities. Harper Adams was selected to join the pilot due to its consistently low visa refusal rates and positive record in relation to Tier 4 compliance. This scheme simplifies the visa application process for students who are applying for a Master’s degree course of 13 months duration or less. This is open for students for the 2018/19 academic year (commencing studies in September 2018 onwards)

All eligible Tier 4 applicants will automatically be entered into the pilot and will be able to benefit from the following:

  • An extended stay in the UK at the end of your course - all students will be granted an automatic additional six months leave at the end of their course, to stay in the UK, typically to look for work.
  • You will be considered ‘low-risk’ for immigration purposes meaning that there will be less documents to include with your application - the Home Office has delegated a number of document checks to the University, meaning that applicants in the pilot will only have to provide a limited number of supporting documents, meaning that the application process should be more straightforward.

Limited further details are available in the Tier 4 application guidance published by the Home Office

Which courses are included in the Pilot?
What affect does this have on the visa application process?
How will this affect the way Harper Adams University deal with my application?
How will an entry clearance officer know which students are in the pilot?
Does this make getting a visa easier or quicker?
What about dependants?
Do I have to stay for the additional 6 months?
How long will the pilot last?
Can I opt out of the pilot?

Contact us

If you have any questions in relation to the postgraduate courses application process, please contact postgraduate@harper-adams.ac.uk

If you gave any questions relating to the Tier 4 pilot specifically, please contact the Head of Registry at lharper@harper-adams.ac.uk

Short-term study visa

You'll need to apply for a Short-term study visa if:

  • You're from a country that's outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.
  • You're applying to a course that lasts no longer than six months or an English language course that lasts no longer than 11 months.

You can apply for a Short-term study visa up to three months before you start your course. Most Short-term study visas take three weeks to be processed, but it could take longer depending on your country. It's best to start your application as soon as possible.

For up to date information about the cost of your visa, processing times in your country, what you'll need to apply and how to apply, visit the Short-term study visa pages on the UK Government website.

Short-term study visa do have some restrictions:

  • You are not permitted to bring family members (dependants) with you.
  • You will not be able to take on paid employment.
  • This visa cannot be extended, so you must return home at the end of your course.
  • You won't be able to claim public funds.

Students from inside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

If you're from a country that's inside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you will not have to apply for a visa. The UK Council For International Student Affairs has useful information on your rights as a student from the EEA.

At present, the UK's decision to leave the EU has no effect on studying here if you're a student from the EEA. We'll update this page and inform you if this changes. If you have any worries or concerns about this, please contact the Admissions Office for advice.

Cookies on the Harper Adams University website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.