The visa you'll need to study in the UK depends on the country you're coming from and how long you'll be studying here.

We'll advise you on the visa you need when you apply to us, but we've listed the most common types below.

Tier 4 (General) student visa

You'll need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa if:

  • You're from a country that's outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.
  • You're applying to a course that lasts longer than six months or an English language course that lasts longer than 11 months.

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa up to three months before you start your course. Depending on your country, it could take up to two months for your visa to be processed, so it's best to start your application as soon as possible.

For up-to-date information about the cost of your visa, processing times in your country, what you'll need to apply and how to apply, visit the Tier 4 (General) student visa pages on the UK Government website.

Unfortunately, we cannot accept students who need a Tier 4 (General) student visa onto our foundation degree (FdSc) and EFDP courses. These course are three-to-four years long and this visa does not permit study for more than two years on a course below bachelor's degree level.

Short-term study visa

You'll need to apply for a Short-term study visa if:

  • You're from a country that's outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.
  • You're applying to a course that lasts no longer than six months or an English language course that lasts no longer than 11 months.

You can apply for a Short-term study visa up to three months before you start your course. Most Short-term study visas take three weeks to be processed, but it could take longer depending on your country. It's best to start your application as soon as possible.

For up to date information about the cost of your visa, processing times in your country, what you'll need to apply and how to apply, visit the Short-term study visa pages on the UK Government website.

Short-term study visa do have some restrictions:

  • You are not permitted to bring family members (dependants) with you.
  • You will not be able to take on paid employment.
  • This visa cannot be extended, so you must return home at the end of your course.
  • You won't be able to claim public funds.

Students from inside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

If you're from a country that's inside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you will not have to apply for a visa. The UK Council For International Student Affairs has useful information on your rights as a student from the EEA.

At present, the UK's decision to leave the EU has no effect on studying here if you're a student from the EEA. We'll update this page and inform you if this changes. If you have any worries or concerns about this, please contact the Admissions Office for advice.

Cookies on the Harper Adams University website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.