facebook pixel News - £225,000 in scholarships awarded to Harper Adams University students | Harper Adams University
Skip to main content

Share

£225,000 in scholarships awarded to Harper Adams University students

Posted 13 February 2013

This is the seventh year of awards. In 2006/07 we made 21 awards of £17,000. This year we made 99 awards of £225,000.

Jill Willows with The Jill Willows scholars Michael Rudge and Matthew Stubbings

A total of £225,000 has been distributed to students who have won 99 awards between them at the annual Harper Adams University Development Trust Scholarship Presentation.

The event, held in the Queen Mother Hall on campus today, was attended by scholars, their sponsors and university staff. It was followed by a drinks reception.

The financial assistance the scholars have received this academic year is of the value of £225,000, an increase of 33 per cent on the previous year.

Awards were presented to students from across the UK, the Republic of Ireland, the USA, Tanzania and Indonesia.

Dr David Llewellyn, Vice-Chancellor of Harper Adams, welcomed all the sponsors, scholars and staff to the presentation.

He thanked the sponsors for providing the money for the scholarships and congratulated the recipients on their awards.

Anthony Burgess, Chairman of the Development Trust, said: “This is the seventh year of awards. In 2006/07 we made 21 awards of £17,000. This year we made 99 awards of £225,000.

“I thank you our sponsors, our professional team and the academics who give their time voluntarily. Finally, we come to our students. Well done and congratulations.”

An album of photographs from the event is displayed on the Harper Adams Facebook page.

Scholarships were presented as follows:

The Barham Benevolent Foundation Scholarship
Priya Motupalli/ PhD ‘The motivation of dairy cows for access to pasture’

The Douglas Bomford Trust Scholarship
Thomas Lindley/ MEng Agricultural Engineering
Adam Montgomery/ MEng Agricultural Engineering
Thomas Rushton/ MEng Off Road Vehicle Design
William Alexander Skittery/ MEng Agricultural Engineering
Jonathan Bradbeer/ MEng Agricultural Engineering

The British Poultry Council Scholarships:

BPC: Aviagen
Samantha Glew/ BSc/BSc Honours Bioveterinary Science
Hannah Battersby/ BSc/BSc Honours Bioveterinary Science

BPC: Bernard Matthews Foods
Henry Goodman/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture
Matthew Morrow/ FdSc Agriculture

BPC: Cargill Meats Europe
Kenna Murdoch/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Marketing
Charlotte Morris/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

BPC: Cranberry Foods
Edward Bufton/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Christian White/ FdSc Agriculture

BPC: Faccenda
Michelle Evans/ BSc/BSc Honours Food Nutrition and Well-being
Eleanor Kane/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science

BPC: Gressingham Foods
Stephanie Charlton/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science
Alys Davies/ BSc/BSc Honours Food Nutrition and Well-being
Sarah Hardman/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

BPC: P D Hook
Thomas Wareham/ FdSc Agriculture (Extended)

BPC: Moy Park
Amy Sharpe/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

The Tim Chick Scholarship
Luke Haynes/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

The CLAAS Scholarship
Daniel Robertson/ MEng Agricultural Engineering
Miles Metcalfe/ MEng Agricultural Engineering

The Co-operative Farms Scholarship
Colin Maher/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture
Samuel Bales/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

The Country Land and Business Association Charitable Trust Scholarship
Katie Poulter/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management
Eleanor Leivers/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

Dalehead Foods Scholarship
Hannah Bere/ FdSc Agriculture

Faccenda Postgraduate Research Scholarship
Fittonia Elgina/ Doctorate/PhD ‘Development and evaluation of an on-farm rapid biosensor method for Campylobacter detection’

The Harper Adams Club Scholarships:

The Harper Adams Club Extended Foundation Degree Scholarship
Abbie Lewis/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The Harper Adams Club Final Year Scholarship
Samuel Bales/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

The Harper Adams Club Postgraduate Scholarship
Philip Bowater/ MSc Conservation and Forest Protection

The Harper Adams Club Top-up Scholarship
Thom Graham/ BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering (Top-Up)

The Jean Jackson Charitable Trust Scholarship
Anne Walker/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside Management

The Jerman Scholarship
Catherine Bennett/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies
Becca Colman/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science
Pamela Cousins/ BSc/BSc Honours Bioveterinary Science
Steven Mears/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

The John Heading Scholarship
Wayne Travas/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Mechanisation

The John Hepworth Scholarship
Abigail Ulrych/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The KWS Scholarship
Thomas Johnson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Crop Management

The Langford Scholarship
Gemma Fisk/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Crop Management

The Lord Leverhulme Charitable Trust Scholarship
Laura Airton/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management
Melissa Sambrook/ BSc/BSc Honours Animal Behaviour and Welfare
William Watts/ MSc Integrated Pest Management

The Longcliffe Scholarship
David Crozier/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside Management

The McConnel Scholarship
Michael Brown/ BSc/BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering
David McBride/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering
David Thornton/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering

The Mercer Scholarship
Hannah Bere/ FdSc Agriculture
Gordon Robinson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Helen Wilson/ BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

The Millichope Foundation Scholarship
Victoria King/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside and Environmental Management
Dale Webb/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside and Environmental Management

The Newport & District Agricultural Society Scholarship
Sarah Hardman/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

The Rabobank Agri-food Scholarship in association with Yeo Valley and the Royal Agricultural Society of England
Jacob Irwin/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-Business

The Lord Stafford Scholarship
Joseph Allin/ MEng Agricultural Engineering

The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society Scholarship
Katherine Andow/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture
Shaun Barron/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management
Alastair Bourne/ BSc/BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering with Marketing and Management
Katie Wilson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Mechanisation

The Studley College Trust Scholarship
Nicholas Chandler/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside Management
Richard Clarke/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Environmental Management
Judith Harcombe/ BSc/BSc Honours Food and Consumer Studies
Lee Higgins/ FdSc Agriculture
Victoria King/ BSc/BSc Honours Countryside and Environmental Management

The Syngenta Scholarship
Laura Bishop/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture
Thomas Whitfield/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Crop Management
Benjamin Burrows/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Crop Management
Samuel Read/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Crop Management
Megan Ward/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-Business

The Velcourt Scholarship
Richard Yates/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture
Marcus Doig/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science
Thomas Macfarlane/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture and Land and Farm Management

The Jill Willows Scholarship
Michael Rudge/ BSc/BSc Honours Food and Consumer Studies
Matthew Stubbings/ BSc/BSc Honours Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Scholarships Exclusive to Students from The Island of Ireland:

The Development Trust Entrance Scholarships for Students from Northern Ireland & The Republic of Ireland
Connor Donaldson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Lauren Johnston/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science
Stephen Shaw/ MEng Agricultural Engineering
David Thornton/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering

Harper Adams in Ireland/Development Trust Scholarships Exclusive to Northern Ireland & The Republic of Ireland – 20012/13 Scholars
Brandon Aiken/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Connor Donaldson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Catherine Gawn/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science
Lee Higgins/ FdSc Agriculture
Lauren Johnston/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Animal Science
Matthew Morrow/ FdSc Agriculture

Harper Adams in Ireland: Industry Scholarships:

Alltech Ireland
Peter Speir/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture
Jocelyn Orr/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture

Devenish Nutrition
Paul Daly/ BSc/BSc Honours Animal Science
Niamh Molloy/ BSc/BSc Honours Animal Science

Dunbia
Kathryn Mills/ BSc/BSc Honours Food Nutrition and Well-being

Elanco
Daisy Mulcahy/ BSc/BSc Honours Veterinary Nursing and Practice Management

HA in Ireland Scholarship
Matthew Hutchinson/ BSc/BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering

Keenan
Niall Morrow/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Mechanisation
Desmond Connolly/ BEng/BEng Honours Agricultural Engineering

Poultry Industry Education Trust
Stephen McKean/ BSc/BSc Honours Agricultural Engineering

The Portora Royal School Scholarship
Brandon Aiken/ BSc/BSc Honours Agriculture with Farm Business Management
Rory Elton/ BSc/BSc Honours Rural Enterprise and Land Management

Cookies on the Harper Adams University website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.