facebook pixel News - Students receive £452,000 in scholarships | Harper Adams University
Skip to main content

Share

Students receive £452,000 in scholarships

Posted 30 May

The total value of scholarships awarded to Harper Adams University students continues to rise

_

 

The total value of scholarships awarded to Harper Adams University students continues to rise, with £452,000 being shared between 132 students in the academic year 2018/19.

These scholarships took a variety of forms from help with tuition fees, to scholarships accompanying paid work placements, support of final year projects, and in some instances, employment upon graduating.

The students, their sponsors, trustees and staff, celebrated at the annual Scholarship Presentation. Each student was congratulated by a sponsor representative during the formal presentation before enjoying time networking with their supporters and other attendees at the event.

In addition to the well-established scholarship programmes, there were a number of new awards this year with three Harper Adams Alumni, who have gone on to establish their own businesses, offering scholarships this year.

Jack Stilwell, 27, who graduated from Harper Adams University in 2015 with an Honours degree in Rural Property Management, established Green Lanes Farming, a progressive beef company rearing around 5,000 calves every year. He awarded Guillaume Franklin with Green Lanes Farming’s first scholarship, to include a one year paid work placement.

Jack said “Whilst wanting to give something back to the industry and help people reach their full potential, I am also looking to bring the best young brains into our organisation to grow and develop with us."

Pathway Farming, founded by Harper Adams alumni Michelle Waterman and Jonty Hay, is a new company supplying beef to British retailers via an integrated supply chain. Second year Bioveterinary Science BSc Hons student Madeleine Pearson, is the recipient of the first Pathway Farming scholarship, which also includes a one year paid work placement.

Michelle Waterman said: “As ex Harper students ourselves, we are keen to support and nurture talented students who might want to join our business in the future. We see industrial placements and this scholarship as a great way of sharing experience, and brining new talent into the company.”

Harper Adams Alumnus Fred Hammond’s Brewer’s Goose scholarship was awarded to Georgina Gater-Moore, 22, a fourth year BSc Hons Agriculture student. She told us: “I applied for the Brewer’s Goose Scholarship as I felt it was aimed directly at students like me who are hoping to develop a business after finishing at Harper Adams. I also really appreciated the concept that Fred Hammond was using proceeds from his new business to support a like-minded and aspiring student.”

Safety Revolution Ltd, a company that specialises in delivering safety management and human resources systems to farms and estates across the UK, awarded scholarships with placements to two second year Harper Adams University students. Agriculture with Farm Business Management student Megan Herriot and Agri-business student Emily Jones are both looking forward to joining the Safety Revolution team on one year work placements commencing this summer.

The first GSC Grays scholarship was awarded to second year Rural Enterprise and Land Management student Lucy Bland, who will take up a one year paid work placement with this independent firm of chartered surveyors, land and estate agents.

Hollie Hunter, a second year BSc (Hons) Agriculture with Crop Management student is the recipient of the first Corteva Agriscience scholarship that includes a placement. She was presented with a certificate at the presentation by Harper alumnus Scott Hayles, now in the role of Area Manager, East Anglia with Corteva, the agricultural division of DowDuPont.

The Mercer Charitable Foundation awarded two Mercer Competitive Scholarships to Sarah-Jane Barton and Dearbhla Connell, with Loretta Holder receiving the Mercer Open Scholarship.

Sally Stockings of Stockcroft Ltd and sister company Fawley Farms Ltd, awarded Stockcroft Final Year Scholarships to Jonathan Boland, Alexandra Strain, Heather Vivash and Alex Williams.

Harper Adams University and its Development Trust would like to thank the individuals and organisations for their generous support of our students in making all of the following awards:

The ABN Poultry Scholarship

David Tunks, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

The Agrii Scholarship

Poppy Bunting, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

The Alamo Group Scholarships

William Flittner, BEng/BEng Hons Agricultural Engineering - McConnel

Mark Sherry, BSc/BSc Hons Product Support Engineering - Bomford Turner

Alexander Williams, MEng Agricultural Engineering - Spearhead

The Barham Benevolent Foundation Scholarship

Emma Hutcheon, PhD studentship

The Ros Barsley Scholarship

Elin Cunningham, BSc/BSc Hons Bioveterinary Science

The Brewer’s Goose Scholarship

Georgina Gater-Moore, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

The Douglas Bomford Trust Scholarship

Thomas Mellor, BEng/BEng Hons Agricultural Engineering

Alan Mobbs, MEng Agricultural Engineering

John Nixon, MEng Agricultural Engineering

Samuel Scales, BEng/BEng Hons Automotive Engineering (Off-Highway)

Matthew Torok, MEng Automotive Engineering (Off-Highway)

The Butchers’ and Drovers’ Charitable Trust Undergraduate Bursary

Kate Leeming, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Harriet Noble, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

The British Poultry Council Scholarships supported by

Avara Foods

Mark Mathias, FdSc Agriculture

Adam Reader, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Becky Websdale, MEng Mechanical Engineering

Lauren Bell, BSc/BSc Hons Animal Science

Samantha Green, BSc/BSc Hons Animal Health and Welfare

Dominic Lucas, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Sophie Thornton, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Marketing

Emma Morgan, BSc/BSc Hons Food Nutrition and Well-being

Emily Pain, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Farm Business Management

Aviagen

Rachel Haynes, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Nancy-May Thorne, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Philip Gillespie, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Gressingham Foods

Shannon McNiece, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Moy Park

Connie Reeves, BSc/BSc Hons Animal Production Science

Ifan Huws, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Farm Business Management

The CLAAS Scholarship

William Flittner, BEng/BEng Hons Agricultural Engineering

Lewis Hamilton, MEng Agricultural Engineering

The Corteva Scholarship

Hollie Hunter, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

The Country Land and Business Association Charitable Trust Scholarship

Alice Grimes, BSc/BSc Hons Rural Enterprise and Land Management

Charlotte Scott, BSc/BSc Hons Rural Enterprise and Land Management

Harry Storey, BSc/BSc Hons Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The Dalehead Foods Scholarship

Kate Dewally, MSci Bioveterinary Science

Samantha Allen, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

The Harper Adams Development Trust Discretionary Award

Eugenie Wilcocks, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Physiotherapy

The ForFarmers Ruminant Scholarship

Abby Puddefoot, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

The Green Lanes Farming Scholarship

Guillaume Franklin, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

The GSC Grays Scholarship

Lucy Bland, BSc/BSc Hons Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The Harper Adams Club Scholarships

Amy Carter, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Nursing

Ashleigh Burkitt, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Nursing and Practice Management

Jonathan Glen, MEng Agricultural Engineering   

Lorna Johnson, MSc Conservation and Forest Protection

Jay Williams, MSc Forestry Management

Annabell Oakes, BSc/BSc Hons Food and Consumer Studies

The John Hepworth Scholarships

Gethin Evans, BSc/BSc Hons Rural Enterprise and Land Management

George Layton, FdSc Countryside Management

The Clyde Higgs Scholarships

(Funded by the Elizabeth Creak Charitable Trust)

The Clyde Higgs MSc Scholarship

Robyn Nicolay, MSc Agroecology

Adam Smyth, MSc Ruminant Nutrition

The Clyde Higgs Undergraduate Scholarship

Sarah-Jane Barton, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Bethany Gardner, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Catherine Herniman, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Nicola Matthews, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

Marie Powell, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Farm Business Management

Maximillian Randall, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Aimee Smith, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

The Harper Adams University Hospitality Scholarship

Madeleine Evans, FdSc Agri-Food Marketing with Business Studies

Amy Morgan, BSc/BSc Hons Food Technology with Nutrition

The John Innes Foundation Scholarship

Rory Lomas, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

The Jerman Scholarship

Thomas Austin, FdSc Agriculture with Mechanisation

Sally Crawford, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Rosie Dymond, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Physiotherapy

Taryn Gronbeck, BSc/BSc Hons Bioveterinary Science

Hugh Guinan, BSc Agriculture with Crop Management

Lewys Jones, FdSc Agriculture with Mechanisation

Kate Maddy, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Aimee Smith, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Natalie Stanley, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Physiotherapy

Megan Watkins, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-Business

The Kildare Charitable Trust Scholarship

Alexander Baylis, FdSc Agriculture

Bryony Ennis, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Sophie Horton-Smith, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Nursing and Practice Management

James Jordan, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Natasha Pugh, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business

Henry Thorpe, BSc Hons Agricultural Engineering

Benjamin Williams, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Mechanisation

              

The KWS Scholarship

James Armstrong, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

Danny Richardson, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

The Duchy of Lancaster Scholarship

Dearbhla Connell, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Farm Business Management

The Duchy of Lancaster Rural Land Management Scholarship

Grace Gardiner, BSc/BSc Hons Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The Langford Scholarship

Daniel Hawes, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

The David Lawson Scholarship

Henry Thorpe, BSc/BSc Hons Agricultural Engineering

Lord Leverhulme’s Charitable Trust Scholarship

Alice Grimes, BSc/BSc Hons Rural Enterprise and Land Management

Ross Webster, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business

The Lewis Scholarship

Thomas Kirby, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

The John Longwill Agricultural Trust Scholarship

Annabel Beaumont, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-Business

Hannah Bedford, BSc/BSc Hons Animal Health and Welfare

India Bosden, BSc/BSc Hons Food Nutrition and Well Being

Rosie Dymond, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Physiotherapy

Christina Tompkin, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Nursing with Small Animal Rehabilitation

Lauren Wells, BSc/BSc Hons Business Management with Marketing

 

The Richard Matson Scholarship

 

Ashleigh Burkitt, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Nursing and Practice Management

Rosie Dymond, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Physiotherapy

Kim Selly, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Nursing with Small Animal Rehabilitation

Matilda Wild, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Physiotherapy

The Mays-Smith Scholarship

Kate Westall, BSc/BSc Hons Food Nutrition and Well-being

The Mercer Charitable Foundation Scholarships, supported by Mercer Farming

The Mercer Competitive Scholarship

Sarah-Jane Barton, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Dearbhla Connell, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Farm Business Management

The Mercer Open Scholarship

Loretta Holder, BSc/BSc Hons Animal Health and Welfare

The Millichope Foundation Scholarship

Sarah Cunningham, BSc/BSc Hons Wildlife Conservation and Environmental Management

Paige Fellows, BSc/BSc Hons Wildlife Conservation and Environmental Management

The Newport & District Agricultural Society Scholarship

Dominique Wilcox, FdSc Agri-Business

The Organic Farmers & Growers Scholarship in memory of Bill Allen

Jamie Stevenson, MSc Agroecology

The Pathway Farming Scholarship

Maddie Pearson, BSc/BSc Honours Bioveterinary Science

The Pig Industry Scholarships sponsored by

AHDB Pork and supported by

ABN

Dearbhla Connell, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Farm Business Management

Cargill Animal Nutrition

Stacey McIlmoyle, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Bethany Gardner, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Devenish Nutrition

Oliver Ashton, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Farmex

Anita Woolf, BEng/BEng Hons Mechanical Engineering

ForFarmers

Emily Morgan, BSc/BSc Hons Bioveterinary Science

Sian Southwell, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Rattlerow Farms

Erin Fowler, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

The Rabobank Scholarship in association

with Genus ABS

Sally Tyler, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

The Rabobank Scholarship in association

with Marks & Spencer

Maximillian Randall, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

The Safety Revolution Scholarship

Megan Herriot, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Farm Business Management

Emily Jones, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-Business

The Paul Singleton Scholarship

Emma Jones, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society Scholarship

Ifan Huws, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Farm Business Management

Sarah-Louise Jolliffe, FdSc Agri-Business

Sally Leese, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Charlotte Perry, FdSc Agriculture

Maximillian Randall, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Emily Towlson, FdSc Agriculture

Ben Woods, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business

The Stockcroft Final Year Scholarship

Jonathan Boland, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Marketing

Alexandra Strain, BSc/BSc Hons Animal Science

Heather Vivash, BSc/BSc Hons Animal Science

Alex Williams, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Mechanisation

The Studley College Trust Scholarship

Thomas Austin, FdSc Agriculture with Mechanisation

Madeleine Evans, FdSc Agri-Food Marketing with Business Studies

Beth Shapcott, BSc/BSc Hons Food Technology with Nutrition

Megan Watkins, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-Business

The Syngenta Scholarship

Emma Jones, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

The Tulip Scholarship

Claudia Lumbers, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

The Velcourt Scholarship

Arable

Fred Sorby, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

Christopher Lane, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Dairy

Rodney Phair, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

The Jill Willows Scholarship

Rosie Dymond, BSc/BSc Hons Veterinary Physiotherapy

Clarrie Hocknell, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-food Marketing with Business Studies

Emily Jones, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-Business

Sam King, BSc/BSc Hons Countryside and Environmental Management

Chris Lane, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture

Kate Tomlinson, BSc/BSc Hons Rural Enterprise and Land Management

The Paul Wilson Scholarship

Hugh Guinan, BSc Agriculture with Crop Management

The Worshipful Company of Poulters’ Scholarship

Alexandra Hall, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

The Wilson Wraight Scholarship

Marianne Willemsen, BSc/BSc Hons Agri-Business

Emma Benson, BSc/BSc (Hons) Agri-Business

Scholarships exclusive to students from the

Island of Ireland

Alltech Ireland

Colin Henry, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Crop Management

Devenish Nutrition

Rodney Phair, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Jonathan Boland, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Marketing

Elanco

Stephanie Gamble, BSc/BSc Hons Bioveterinary Science

Oxford Farming Conference Award

Laura Stewart, BSc/BSc Hons Food Technology with Nutrition

Skea Eggs

Sarah Hill, BSc/BSc Hons Food Nutrition and Well-being

The Vaughan Trust

Rodney Phair, BSc/BSc Hons Agriculture with Animal Science

Cookies on the Harper Adams University website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.